Privacy policy

Boys & Girls Clubs of the Hi-Line Privacy Policy

This site is provided by Boys & Girls Clubs of the Hi-Line ("the Club"). The Club is committed to complying fully with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998. The Club does not intend to collect personal information from children under the age of 13. Our information collection practices are described below. While we encourage children to visit our site and learn more about our programs, we recommend, however, that parents approve and closely supervise the activity of their children at this and all other online sites. We urge children to check with their parents before entering information on any website and we urge parents to discuss with their children restrictions regarding the online release of personal information to anyone they don't know.

The Club believes in safeguarding personal information and ensuring that privacy is respected and protected for donors, all youth, volunteers, vendors and members of the Alumni & Friends Association. We will use personal information to keep donors, friends, vendors, volunteers and alumni informed of our activities including our programs, special events and funding needs. We respect all requests to remain anonymous. We will always provide an “opt-out” procedure for donors and others who receive such materials to request that their names be deleted from similar mailings, phone calls, faxes or electronic communications in the future. Donors, friends, volunteers and alumni may contact the Club at any time and we will gladly accommodate your preferences. Individuals may choose to opt out of electronic communication including emails and faxes. Individuals may also request that their record be flagged as “Do Not Call”. The Club will honor all or a combination of these “opt out” preferences.

DONOR INFORMATION
Sharing
• We will not sell, trade, rent or exchange our donor list and donor's personal information with any other organization.
Collection of Data
The Club collects personal data through event registration, email subscription, online donation services, postal mail, wire transfer, phone and other electronic means. We only collect this information when users submit it voluntarily or through the public domain. If a user prefers not to submit such information online, they may contact the Club to determine an appropriate channel to transmit this information.
• From these services, we may collect a person's first name, last name, email address, company, position, secondary email address, address, city, state, zip code, and phone numbers (home, work, or mobile). We may collect event-specific information pertaining to a person's attendance, meal preferences and guests. We may collect the provided name and email of a spouse, contributor or foundation to facilitate the recognition for a gift. This confidential information is kept on file for IRS purposes.
At any time donors, volunteers, alumni and friends may “opt- out” or be removed from our contact lists and can unsubscribe to emails. The Club will discontinue contact with any person upon oral or written request. For questions regarding our privacy policy or to contact us to make an “opt-out” request please feel free to contact us at:
Boys & Girls Clubs of the Hi-Line
500 1st Ave
Havre, MT 59501


Storage of Data
• Donor information is maintained in a password protected, secured database. Only authorized personnel have access to this information and only for appropriate business purposes. This information is shared with board members and authorized staff, only on a confidential and need-to-know basis.
Credit Cards 
- The Club is compliant with The Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS). This is a set of requirements designed to ensure that ALL companies that process, store or transmit credit card information maintain a secure environment. Essentially this includes any merchant that has a Merchant ID (MID).
The Payment Card Industry Security Standards Council (PCI SSC) was launched on September 7, 2006 to manage the ongoing evolution of the Payment Card Industry (PCI) security standards with focus on improving payment account security throughout the transaction process. The Club’s finance department manually processes credit card refunds. At all times efforts are made to protect card numbers.
• The Club does not store credit card numbers.
• Credit card refunds are processed under strict guidelines.

Share by: